Schedule CCE 2019

 

Download PDF format

 

The 16th International Conference on Electrical Engineering, Computing Science and Automatic Control (CCE 2019) is organized by the Departments of Electrical Engineering, Automatic Control and LAFMIA -UMI (Laboratoire Franco-Mexicain d’informatique et Automatique – Unite Mixte Internationale 3175 CNRS) of CINVESTAV

The CCE conference will take place in Mexico City, Mexico at the premises of the CINVESTAV (Department of Electrical Engineering)

 

CINVESTAV: Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del I.P.N. (main building of the Department of Electrical Engineering)

Address:  Av. Instituto Politécnico Nacional 2508 (corner with Av. Ticomán), Col San Pedro Zacatenco, C.P. 07360

Alcaldía Gustavo A. Madero

xico City.

MÉXICO

 

 

CONFERENCE

 

 

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

CINVESTAV (Building of the Department of Electrical Engineering)

Hour

Room 1

Room 2

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

AE-AU

 

AC1

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

 

Opening Ceremony and Plenary Prof. Qi Gong, PhD.

PLE1-AC : "Data-driven Computational Optimal Control for Uncertain Nonlinear Systems". 

Professor and Chair of Department, Department of Applied Mathematics,

University of California – Santa Cruz - USA

12:00-12:30

Coffee Break

12:30-14:30

CS1

SSM1

AC2

14:30-16:30

Lunch (not included)

16:30-18:30

NANO

MEE

BIO1

18:30-20:30

Welcome event (included)

 

 

Thursday September 12th, 2019

CINVESTAV (Building of the Department of Electrical Engineering)

Hour

Room 1

Room 2

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-11:00

CS2

SSM2

AC3

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

11:30-12:30

 

Plenary Prof. Leonid Fridman, PhD.

PLE2-AC : "Sliding Mode Controllers: stages of evolution”

Department of Control Engineering and Robotics, Engineering Faculty

National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM), Mexico

12:30-13:00

Coffee Break

13:00-14:20

BIO2

POW

AC4

14:30-16:00

Lunch (not included)

16:00-17:00

 

Session in honor of Professor Roberto Muñoz Guerrero

17:00-18:00

 

Session in honor of Professor David Elías Viñas

Triptych 

     

 

 

 

Friday September 13th, 2019

CINVESTAV (Building of the Department of Electrical Engineering)

Hour

Room 1

Room2

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-11:00

BIO3

MEC

AC5

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

11:30-12:30

 

Plenary: Prof. Hebertt J. Sira Ramírez, PhD

PLE3-MEC : "Sliding Mode Control: A Frequency Domain Approach".

Department of Electrical Engineering, Mechatronics Section

Center for Research and Advanced Studies of the I.P.N. (CINVESTAV)

12:30-12:50

Coffee Break

12:50-14:10

BIO4

 

AC6

14:30-16:30

Closing and farewell ceremony (included)

 

AC: AUTOMATIC CONTROL, BIO: BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING/ BIOMIMETICS, COMM: COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS, CS: COMPUTER SCIENCE AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING, MEC: MECHATRONICS, MEE: MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, NANO: NANOTECHNOLOGY, POW: POWER ELECTRONICS, SSM: SOLID-STATE MATERIALS, ELECTRON DEVICES AND INTEGRATED CIRCUITS, AE: AERONAUTICS AND AEROSPACE ENGINEERING, AU: AUTONOMOUS NAVIGATION EXOSKELETONS

 

 

 

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

 

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Aeronautics and Aerospace Engineering (AE)/ Autonomous Navigation- Exoskeletons (AU)

 

 

 

Session AE/AU

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

9:00-10:00

Room 1

Session Chair: Dr. Sergio Salazar Cruz

 

81

9:00-9:20

Design and Construction of a UAV VTOL in Ducted-Fan and Tilt-Rotor Configuration

Juan Manuel Bustamante Alarcon, Cindy Angélica Herrera, Eduardo Steed Espinoza Quesada, Carlos A. Escalante, Sergio Salazar Cruz and Rogelio Lozano Leal

26

9:20-9:40

Standing Mobility Exoskelton Device

Joel Hernández, J. Ricardo Lopez Gutierrez, Sergio Salazar Cruz and Rogelio Lozano Leal

36

9:40-10:00

Real-time people detection from thermal images by using an Unmanned Aerial System

Alejandro Morfin-Santana, Filiberto Muñoz Palacios, Sergio Salazar Cruz, Iván González Hernández, Eduardo Steed Espinoza Quesada and Rogelio Lozano Leal

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Automatic Control (AC)

 

 

 

Session AC 1 - NEURONAL NETWORK CONTROL

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

9:00-10:00

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

Session Chair: Dr. Wen Yu

 

7

9:00-9:20

Optimal contact force of Robots in Unknown Environments using Reinforcement Learning and Model-free controllers

Adolfo Perrusquía, Wen Yu and Alberto Soria

106

9:20-9:40

Human Behavior Learning in Joint Space Using Dynamic Time Warping and Neural Networks

Jorge Ramírez and Wen Yu

107

9:40-10:00

Short-term prediction of the earthquake through Neural Networks and Meta-Learning

Mario Maya and Wen Yu

 

 

 

 

 

Session AC 2 - ROBOTICS

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

12:30-14:30

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

Session Chair: Dr. Rubén Garrido Moctezuma

 

2

12:30-12:50

Servodrive chaotization: An MRAC approach using a nonlinear reference model

Erick Asiain and Rubén Garrido

17

12:50-13:10

Simple Optimal Tracking Control for a Class of Closed-Chain Mechanisms in Task Space

Adolfo Perrusquía, Juan Alejandro Flores Campos and Wen Yu

32

13:10-13:30

Parameter Estimation of a Linear Ultrasonic Motor Using the Least Squares of Orthogonal Distances Algorithm

Luis A. Cantera Cantera, Luis Luna, Cristóbal Vargas-Jarillo and Rubén Garrido

69

13:30-13:50

Fixed-time robust output feedback control of a restricted state biped robot based on a tangent barrier Lyapunov function

Karla Rincon, Isaac Chairez and Wen Yu

74

13:50-14:10

Output Adaptive Control of a Skid Steering Autonomous Vehicle

Rubén Fuentes-Alvarez, Isaac Chairez, Kim Adams, Sergio Salazar and Ricardo López

85

14:10-14:30

Simple Direct MRAC of a Self–Balancing Robot mounted on a Ball

Rubén Ontiveros-Guerrero and Francisco Jurado

 

 

 

 

 

Session AC 3 - SLIDING MODES CONTROL

Thursday September 12th, 2019

9:00-11:00

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

Session Chair: Dr. Edgar N. Sánchez

 

23

9:00-9:20

On the Discretization of a Class of Homogeneous Differentiators

Jose Eduardo Carvajal Rubio, Alexander G. Loukianov., Juan Diego Sánchez Torres and Michael Defoort

35

9:20-9:40

Nonsingular Fast Terminal Sliding Mode Control for an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle

Angel Eduardo Zamora, Miguel Angel Garcia, Adrian Manzanilla, Rogelio Lozano, Sergio Salazar and Filiberto Muñoz

64

9:40-10:00

Second Adaptive Sliding Mode Control Law for the Non-Inertial Acrobot on a Cart System

Laura Trejo and Hussain Alazki

67

10:00-10:20

Decentralized sliding-mode control of robotic manipulator with constraint workspace: a finite-convergent barrier Lyapunov approach

David Cruz-Ortiz, Isaac Chairez, Vadim Utkin and Alexander Poznyak

76

10:20-10:40

Velocity Field Description of the Cartesian Motion Induced by a Sliding Condition in Mechanical Systems

Francisco J. Ruiz-Sanchez

15

10:40-11:00

Discrete-time neural sliding-mode pinning control for synchronization of complex networks

Carlos J. Vega, Edgar N. Sanchez and Oscar J. Suarez

 

 

 

 

 

Session AC 4 - SYSTEMS WITH DELAY

Thursday September 12th, 2019

13:00-14:20

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

Session Chair: Dr. Carlos Cuevas-Castillo

 

12

13:00-13:20

Relaxed Conditions for Stability and Stabilization of Takagi-Sugeno Fuzzy Systems with Time-Delay via Non-quadratic Functional

Sara Angulo, Raymundo Márquez and Miguel Bernal

34

13:20-13:40

Nested Stabilization for Connected Cruise Control via the Delay Lyapunov Matrix

Luis Juárez, Sabine Mondié and Leopoldo Vite

40

13:40-14:00

An efficient algorithm for the construction of a block matrix depending on the delay Lyapunov matrix for testing stability of time-delay systems

Carlos Cuvas-Castillo, Alejandro Castaño-Hernández and Jesús Patricio Ordaz-Oliver

 

 

 

 

 

Session AC 5 - CONTROL THEORY

Friday September 13th, 2019

9:00-11:00

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

Session Chair: Dr. Julio Clempner

 

25

9:00-9:20

Cell death induction in p53-Mdm2 network regulated by p300 and HDAC1 using pinning control

Oscar J. Suarez, Carlos J. Vega, Edgar N. Sanchez and Ana E. González-Santiago

62

9:20-9:40

Backstepping Design for the Predefined-Time Stabilization of Second-Order Systems

Esteban Jiménez-Rodríguez, Juan Diego Sánchez-Torres and Alexander Loukianov

77

9:40-10:00

Passivity-based output-feedback control for a class of 1-D semilinear PDE models

Hugo A. Franco de Los Reyes, Alexander Schaum, Thomas Meurer and Jesús Álvarez

78

10:00-10:20

Non-Linear Control for PVTOL Without Algebraic Restrictions

Sergio Salazar, Jonathan Flores and Rogelio Lozano

101

10:20-10:40

DC Motor Control based on Robust run-time Optimization Algorithm

Cesar Solis, Julio Clempner and Alexander Poznyak

102

10:40-11:00

Tracking Regulator Design with Disturbance Rejection to the Reaction–Diffusion Equation

Andrés A. Ramírez and Francisco Jurado

 

 

 

 

 

Session AC 6 - SYSTEM MODELING

Friday September 13th, 2019

12:50-14:10

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

Session ChairDr. Alejandro Malo Tamayo

 

27

12:50-13:10

Rotary-Wing Aircraft Model for Control

Alejandro J. Malo Tamayo, Diego R Peredo Ortiz and Abraham E Rivera Ugalde

91

13:10-13:30

Modelling and Analysis of Flow Rate and Pressure Head in Pipelines

Sina Razvarz, Cristobal Vargas-Jarillo and Raheleh Jafari

54

13:30-13:50

Relationship between a Damped Discrete Hill’s Equation and an associated Undamped Discrete Hill’s Equation

Luis Venegas and Joaquín Collado

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Biomedical Engineering/ Biomimetics (BIO)

 

 

 

Session BIO 1

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

16:30 – 18:30

Auditorium Jorge Suárez Díaz

Session Chair: Dr. Blanca Tovar Corona

 

5

16:30-16:50

Development of an electrocardiograph prototype for educational purposes

Manuel Alejandro Ojeda Misses, Marlen Valdés Fuentes and Mauricio Díaz Muñoz

28

16:50-17:10

Emotion Recognition System Based on Electroencephalography

Alma Areli Vicencio-Martínez, Blanca Tovar-Corona and Laura Ivoone Garay-Jiménez

88

17:10-17:30

VHDL Module for the R Wave Detection in Real Time Using Continuous Wavelet Transform

Frank Martínez-Suárez and Carlos Alvarado-Serrano

100

17:30-17:50

ECG Signals Denoising and Features Extraction by Applying UFIR Smoothing with Optimal q-Lag in the State Space

Carlos Mauricio Lastre Dominguez, Yuriy S Shmaliy Shmaliy, Oscar Gerardo Ibarra Manzano, Sandra Marquez Figueroa and Karen Julieth Uribe Murcia

66

17:50-18:10

Two Methods Applied to Computational Simulated A-Scan Signals for Glaucoma Diagnosis

Ivonne Bazan and Alfredo Ramirez-Garcia

71

18:10-18:30

Comparison between CNA Estimators and WGS technology based on the Refinement of Breakpoints using the Confidence Masks

Jorge Muñoz, Yuriy Shmaliy, Tatiana Popova, Rosa Janette Perez, Jose Lopez Robles and Misael Lopez Ramirez

 

 

 

 

 

Session BIO 2

Thursday September 12th, 2019

13:00-14:20

Room 1

Session Chair: Dr. Daniel Lorias Espinoza

 

38

13:00-13:20

Prototype of an Ambulatory ECG Monitoring System with R Wave Detection in Real Time Based on FPGA

Frank Martínez-Suárez and Carlos Alvarado-Serrano

16

13:20-13:40

Frequency-Swept Electronic Driver for Wideband Applications of Air-Coupled Ultrasound Transducers

Raul Daniel Casillas, Josefina Gutierrez, Lorenzo Leija, Arturo Vera and Mario Ibrahin Gutierrez

61

13:40-14:00

Frequency Swept to Optimize Focalization at the Substantia Nigra in a Rat Head Model using a Semi-Spherical Ultrasound Transducer

Jorge Alberto Rodríguez Ramírez, Mario Ibrahín Gutiérrez, Citlalli Trujillo Romero, Arturo Vera Hernández, Daniel Martínez-Fong and Lorenzo Leija Salas

63

14:00-14:20

A Performance Evaluation of Machine Learning Techniques for Breast Ultrasound Classification

Francisco Alejandro González-Luna, Juanita Hernández-López and Wilfrido Gómez-Flores

 

 

 

 

 

Session BIO 3

Friday September 13th, 2019

9:00-11:00

Room 1

Session Chair: Dr. Ernesto Suaste

 

31

9:00-9:20

Antennas Design for Microwave Ablation in Bone Tissue: Simulation and Experimental Validation

Texar Javier Ramírez Guzmán, Arturo Vera Hernández, Lorenzo Leija Salas and Citlalli Jessica Trujillo Romero

48

9:20-9:40

Three-dimensional recording system of the path of the surgical instrument type Jarit; Metric dispersión

Daniel Lorias, Vicente González Carranza, Fernando Pérez Escamirosa, José Antonio Gutiérrez-Gnecchi, Arturo Minor-Martinez and Jonadab Ignacio Hernández Popo

49

9:40-10:00

Rehabilitation Paretic MMSS in a Patient with Traumatic Brain Injury/TBI: Efficacy of the use of Virtual Environments

Hugo Gamboa Zuñiga, Daniel Lorias-Espinoza, Laura Delgado Rangel, Fernando Pérez Escamirosa and José A. Gutierrez Gnecchi

57

10:00-10:20

ON/OFF sEMG Switch for FES Activation

Cinthya L Toledo-Peral, Gerardo Hernández-Nava, José Antonio Mejía-Licona, Jorge Airy Mercado-Gutiérrez, Ana Valeria Aguirre-Güemez, Jimena Quinzaños-Fresnedo, Arturo Vera-Hernández, Lorenzo Leija-Salas and Josefina Gutiérrez-Martínez

99

10:20-10:40

Procedure for Removing Artifacts from EMG Signals Envelope Assuming CMN

Sandra Márquez, Yuriy S Shmaliy, Oscar Gerardo Ibarra, Carlos Lastre and Miguel Angel Vazquez

103

10:40-11:00

Analysis of Audio Vocalizations in the Context of theTeaching and Learning of Singing

Luis Alberto Martínez, Gisela Gracida, Rafael Ángel Urrutia, Eladio Cardiel, Manuel Mauricio Lara and Pablo Rogelio Hernández

 

 

 

 

 

Session BIO 4

Friday September 13th, 2019

12:50-14:10

Room 1

Session Chair: Dr. Blanca Tovar Corona

 

58

12:50-13:10

Design and implementation of motion analysis system in swimming

Norma Ramirez, Diana Laura Infante Ramírez, Sarahí Soledad Franco Pérez, Marlene Alejandra Domínguez Sucres and Ilse Valeria Gómez Zavala

51

13:10-13:30

Muscular Activation during Low Resistance Elbow’s Motion of Children with and without Cerebral Palsy

Alberto Isaac Perez Sanpablo, Catherine Disselhorst-Klug, Alicia Meneses-Peñaloza, Elisa Romero Avila, Juan Manuel Ibarra Zannatha, Josefina Gutiérrez Martínez and Maria Elena Arellano-Saldaña

94

13:30-13:50

Head movements tracking during visual fixations in children while following a 2D pattern

Nataly Garcia-Morales, Luis A. Gonzalez and Ernesto Suaste-Gómez

44

13:50-14:10

Upper Limb Musculoskeletal Modeling for Human-Exoskeleton Interaction

Arturo Gonzalez, Ricardo Lopez, Alberto Isaac Perez Sanpablo, Sergio Salazar-Cruz, Ivett Quiñones Urióstegui, Marie-Christine Ho Ba Tho and Tien-Tuan Dao

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Computer Science and Computer Engineering (CS)

 

 

 

Session CS 1

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

12:30-14:30

Room 1

Session Chair: Dr. Brisbane Ovilla Martínez

 

6

12:30-12:50

Evaluation of a Recurrent Neural Network LSTM for the Detection of Exceedances of Particles PM10.

Julio Alberto Ramírez-Montañez, Marco Aceves-Fernandez, Saul Tovar-Arriaga, Juan-Manuel Ramos-Arreguin and Giovanni Angelo Salini Calderon

59

12:50-13:10

Remaining Useful Life Prediction for Turbofan based on a Multilayer Perceptron and Kalman Filter

Mario Alberto Alberto Olivares, Arturo González Gutiérrez, Saúl Tovar Arriaga and Efrén Gorrostieta Hurtado

87

13:10-13:30

Search for Dementia Patterns in Transcribed Conversations using Natural Language Processing

Damian Solis, Marco Aceves and Saul Tovar

29

13:30-13:50

Classification of Motor Imagery Using Statistical Models

Eduardo Rivas, Mario Ignacio Chacon-Murguia and Juan Alberto Ramirez-Quintana

41

13:50-14:10

Inferring Functional Dependencies through Similarity Functions in a Crime Database

Zelzin Marcela Márquez Navarrete and Guillermo Benito Morales Luna

30

14:10-14:30

Markov Random Field Function minimized by Stochastic Gradient Descent

Luis Rogelio Román Rivera, Jesús Carlos Pedraza Ortega, Marco Antonio Aceves Fernandez, Juan Manuel Ramos Arreguín, Efrén Gorrostieta Hurtado and José Emilio Vargas Soto

 

 

 

 

 

Session CS 2

Thursday September 12th, 2019

9:00-11:00

Room 1

Session Chair: Dr. Cuauhtémoc Mancillas López

 

56

9:00-9:20

Intelligent Interface for Fake Product Review Monitoring and Removal

Ata-U Rehman, Danish Muhammad Nazir, Sarfraz Muhammad Tanzeel, Nasir Usama, Muhammad Aslam, Ana Maria Martinez Enriquez and Adrees Muhammad

18

9:20-9:40

A Tool to Solve Nonlinear Algebraic Equations Systems

Gerardo Cesar Velez Lopez, Luis Hernandez Martinez, Gerardo Diaz Arango and Hector Vazquez Leal

11

9:40-10:00

Computational Interface to Automate Cognitive Memory Tests and Synchronize with Measured EEG Signals

J. Armando Lara Ramos, Fanny.L Zavala-Santoyo, Adriana Del Carmen Téllez-Anguiano, María Esther Olvera-Cortés and Jorge Luis Díaz-Huerta

3

10:00-10:20

Microdroplet Formation in Microfluidic Channels by Multiphase Flow Simulation

Aldo Yair Tenorio Barajas, María De La Luz Olvera Amador, Victor Altuzar Aguilar, Rubén Ruiz Ramos, Martha A. Palomino Ovando and Claudia Mendoza Barrera

13

10:20-10:40

2-D FDTD modeling of the Extraordinary Optical Transmission Phenomenon through gold film containing a subwavelength single slit

Victor Altuzar, José Ortíz-Martínez, Severino Muñoz-Aguirre, Martha Palomino-Ovando and Claudia Mendoza-Barrera

14

10:40-11:00

A Harmony Search Variant Based on a Novel Synthesized Approach for Constrained Numerical Optimization

Mario Barbosa-Mendez, Edgar Portilla-Flores, Eduardo Vega-Alvarado, Maria Calva-Yáñez and Gabriel Sepúlveda-Cervantes

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Mechanical Engineering (MEE)

 

 

 

Session MEE

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

16:30-18:30

Room 2

Session Chair: Dr. Elsa Velázquez Miranda

 

96

16:30-16:50

Structural analysis of superficial cracks on structural elements

Adriana Jimenez-Sanchez, Gerardo Silva-Navarro and Francisco Beltran-Carbajal

97

16:50-17:10

Application of Piezo-Shunt Absorbers for Damping Injection on a Square Plate

Roberto A. Gudino-Alas and Gerardo Silva-Navarro

98

17:10-17:30

On the Semi-Active Lateral Control of Two Building-Like Structures

Ismael Garcia-Trinidad and Gerardo Silva-Navarro

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Mechatronics (MEC)

 

 

 

Session MEC

Friday September 13th, 2019

9:00-11:00

Room 2

Session Chair: Dr. Gerardo Silva Navarro/ Miguel Zempoalteca-Jiménez

 

42

9:00-9:20

Manipulation of a Constrained Circular Object avoiding Measuring of Angle

R. Garcia-Rodriguez, L.E Ramos-Velasco, M. Reynoso, M.A. Vega Navarrete, C.A Dominguez Mayorga, P.A. Arizpe Carreon and Vicente Parra-Vega

60

9:20-9:40

Robust Nonlinear flight Control of a Power-Generating tethered kite

Miguel Zempoalteca-Jimenez, Jaime Alvarez-Gallegos and Rafael Castro-Linares

70

9:40-10:00

Walk stability control for position-controlled servo actuated humanoid robot

Alexis Ortiz and Juan Manuel Ibarra Zannatha

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Nanotechnology (Materials and Applications) (NANO)

 

 

 

Session NANO

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

16:30-18:30

Room 1

Session Chair: Dr. Araceli Romero Núñez

 

10

16:30-16:50

Interface Phenomena in MnxOy/ZnO Thin Films for Oxide Electronics

Karen Ailed Neri-Espinoza, Roberto Baca-Arroyo, Jose Alberto Andraca-Adame and Ramón Peña-Sierra

46

16:50-17:10

Optimal Length Determination of a Glass Waveguide to Maximize Ultrasound Transmission

Joel Daniel Courtois Pérez, Ivonne Bazán Trujillo, Arturo Vera Hernández, Lorenzo Leija Salas, Citlali Jessica Trujillo Romero and Mario Ibrahín Gutiérrez

68

17:10-17:30

A Study by Finite Elements of the Transport of Magnetic Nanoparticles in a Straight Microchannel under the Influence of a Magnetic Field Generated by a Current Line

Carlos López, Mario Ibrahin Gutierrez, Citlalli Trujillo, Goldie Oza, Arturo Vera, Lorenzo Leija and Jannu Ricardo Casannova

79

17:30-17:50

Effect of Thickness on the Photocatalytic Properties of ZnO Coatings based on Nanoparticles

Gabriel Garcia Zambrano, Maria De La Luz Olvera Amador and Arturo Maldonado Álvarez

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Power Electronics

 

 

 

Session POW

Thursday September 12th, 2019

13:00-14:20

Room 2

Session Chair: Dr. Gerardo Silva Navarro

 

1

13:00-13:20

Noise Estimation in Measurements to Improve the State Estimation of Electric Power Systems

Ricardo Martinez-Parrales and Claudio Fuerte-Esquivel

45

13:20-13:40

Crystalline Silicon Solar Module for Portable Applications

Fredy Montalvo, Sandra Osiris Baez, Luis Hernandez, Mario Moreno, Pedro Rosales and Maria Teresa Sanz

80

13:40-14:00

Comparison of Two Internal Miller Compensation Techniques for LDO Regulators

Fredy Montalvo, Gerardo Diaz, Carlos Ventura, Belen Calvo and Maria Teresa Sanz

82

14:00-14:20

High-Efficiency DCM Boost Converter for Solar Energy Harvesting

Andres Fernando Serrano Reyes, María Teresa Sanz Pascual and Pedro Rosales Quintero

 

 

 

ID

Hour

Solid-state materials, Electron Devices and Integrated Circuits (SSM)

 

 

 

Session SSM 1

Wednesday September 11th, 2019

12:30-14:30

Room 2

Session Chair: Dr. Mario Alfredo Reyes Barranca

 

21

12:30-12:50

Proposal of a speed sensor based on FGMOS for a MEMS rotatory micromotor

Luis Sánchez-Márquez, Mario Alfredo Reyes-Barranca, Griselda Stephany Abarca-Jiménez, Andrea López-Tapia, Luis Martín Flores-Nava and Oliverio Arellano-Cárdenas

22

12:50-13:10

Design and analysis of the mechanical structure of a linear micromotor based on CMOS-MEMS technology

Andrea López-Tapia, Mario Alfredo Reyes-Barranca, Griselda Stephany Abarca-Jiménez, Luis Sánchez-Márquez, Luis Martín Flores-Nava and Oliverio Arellano-Cárdenas

 

33

13:10-13:30

A new Tunable Pseudo-Resistor for Extremely/Ultra Low Frequency applications

Luis Fernando Martinez Pantoja, Alejandro Díaz Sánchez and José Miguel Rocha Pérez

72

13:30-13:50

Effect of Thickness on Photocatalytic Properties of ZnO thin films Deposited by RF Magnetron Sputtering

Zulema Rebollar Rivera, Arturo Maldonado Álvarez and María De La Luz Olvera Amador

86

13:50-14:10

Composition of Metal Layers in CMOS-MEMS Micromachining Process

Benito Granados-Rojas, Mario Alfredo Reyes-Barranca, Griselda Stephany Abarca-Jiménez, Miguel Ángel Alemán-Arce, Yesenia Eleonor González-Navarro and Luis Martín Flores-Nava

108

14:10-14:30

Comparative Analisis of CdS Thin Flims deposited by CBD and RF-Sputtering

David Santos Cruz, María De La Luz Olvera Amador, Francisco Javier de Moure Flores and Jose Santos Cruz

 

 

 

 

 

Session SSM 2

Thursday September 12th, 2019

9:00-11:00

Room 2

Session Chair: Dr. Felipe Gómez Castañeda

 

4

9:00-9:20

Development and Characterization of a Recycled Plastic Based Ion-Selective Electrode (PB-ISE) Using CNT Ink as Ion-To-Electron Transducer

Josué David Hernández-Varela, Francisco Javier Bejarano Santiago, José Jorge Chanona-Pérez and Juan Vicente Méndez Méndez

24

9:20-9:40

ECG Arrhythmia Classification based on Fuzzy Cognitive Maps

Oliverio Arellano Cardenas, Luis Martin Flores Nava, Felipe Gomez Castañeda and Jose Antonio Moreno Cadenas

39

9:40-10:00

Electromagnetic analysis of via arrays for different RF-CMOS technological nodes

Carlos Sanabria and Mónico Linares-Aranda

47

10:00-10:20

Improved Algorithm for Time-Multiplexing with Digital CNN’s Applied in Image Processing, Synthesized in a FPGA

José De Jesús Morales-Romero, Mario-Alfredo Reyes-Barranca and Luis Martín Flores-Nava

65

10:20-10:40

CMOS design of the power and modulation stage for a light emitting capacitor (LEC)

Fausto Orozco Coy, A. Díaz-Méndez, Victor R. Gonzalez Diaz, A. A. González-Fernández and Mariano Aceves-Mijares